COVID-19 Related and General Association Powers
[…] The recent declaration of a state of emergency in Florida due to COVID-19 added a novel and opaque layer of questions to what a Board may do to protect its community from the spread of the virus. To begin the journey through the questions, let us start with the black and white statutes that grant emergency powers to Boards in response to declared states of emergency.
Sections 718.1265 (1), Fla. Stat. (Condominium Associations), 719.128 (1), Fla. Stat. (Cooperative Associations), and 720.316 (1), Fla. Stat. (Homeowners Associations) grant specific emergency powers “in response to damage caused by an event for which a state of emergency is declared pursuant to s. 252.36” in the locale in which the association is located.